PNY EU
NVIDIA 56Gb/s QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

NVIDIA 56Gb/s QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

NVIDIA 56Gb/s QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

  • SKU: 278

Where to Buy

  • Description

    56Gb/x QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

    InfiniBand

    NVIDIA MC220731V is a family of VCSEL-based (Vertical Cavity Surface-Emitting Laser) QSFP+ active optical cable (AOC) designed for use in 40GbE Ethernet and 56Gb/s Virtual Port Interconnect (VPI) systems. This family of AOCs offers high port density and configurability, as well as a longer reach than passive copper cables in data centers. Since the AOC is hot pluggable, it is easy to install and replace.

    The MC220731V family has a standard SFF-8685 compliant QSFP+ port on the electrical side towards the host system. MC220731V AOCs contain four multi-mode fibers (MMF) optical transceivers per end, each operating at data rates of up to 14.0625Gb/s. The transmitters have input equalizers compensating for signal attenuation across the host PCB, and the receivers have programmable output amplitude and pre-emphasis. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

    56Gb/x QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

    Warranty

    Dedicated NVIDIA professional products Field Application Engineers

    Resources


    Product Brochure

    NVIDIA Networking Solutions Opportunity Form

    additional information here

Close